Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
..............EARLY MIDDLE SCHOOL..........700 SUNRISE.........EARLY, TEXAS 76802..........Phone 325-643-5665..........Fax 325-646-9972.........
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Early Middle School News

 

 

Awards May 25, 2017

 

8:15 - 9:00 8th Grade

9:15 - 9:45 7th Grade

10:00 - 10:30 6th Grade

 

Your student may leave after their awards.  Please sign your student out.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Junior VASE 2017

April 22, 2017


 

On Saturday, April 22, 2017, 25 Early Middle School Art students traveled to San Angelo to compete in Junior VASE (Visual Art Scholastic Event).

Students are interviewed by a certified juror who evaluates their work based on a standard based rubric and their understanding of the art processes involved and the art elements and principles.

 

Overall EMS took 34 artworks and 26 of those received a superior rating and a medal (12 had perfect scores)! The works who received a superior rating are then judged by the panel of jurors and a percentage of artworks are then awarded a silver medal. Early Middle School received 4 silver medals out of the 9 total silver medals awarded.

 

Overall we had a very fun and rewarding day!

 

Sally Davis

Early Middle School Art Instructor

 

Inserted Image

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
On January 21st, Early Middle School robotics teams competed at the Intermediate Area 15 Arena Robotics Competition in Ballinger, Texas against 111 robotics teams from all sizes of schools in Region 15.  The team “Build & Rescue”, that consist of Ty McConn, Grant Leigh, Kannon Vogt and Kyle Ivy placed 4th at the meet.  This allows this team to be considered as a Wildcard team for the state robotics competition in May and will be the seventh year in a row EMS has qualified for the state meet.  Team “Robo Miners” consisting of Caleb LaRue, Seth LaRue, Liam Swain and Tyler Anglin placed 7th.  Team “Nobody” with members Cooper Neel, Vic Cooper, and Aidan Hernandez placed 21st.  Also participating at the meet were Team “Rangers” with Jared Burleson, Grace LaRue and John Acker.

4th Place Team " Build and Rescue" L-R: Ty McConn, Kannon Vogt, Kyle Ivy,
Grant Leigh

7th place Team "Robo Miner"
 L-R: Caleb LaRue, Liam Swain, Seth LaRue, Tyler Anglin

Team "Nobody" L-R: Cooper Neel, Aiden Hernandez, Vic Cooper

Team "Rangers" L-R: Jared Burleson, Grace LaRue and John Acker.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This past Saturday, January 28, four Early MS students traveled to Graham to perform in the Region 7 All-Region Band, Kyle Ivy (Flute), Vic Cooper (percussion), Madison Sharp (baritone) and Skyler Moore (trumpet) rehearsed with the band all day , and performed in a concert that evening.  The kids earned this honor by auditioning last month.  We are so proud of our kids!

Displaying V__C55D.jpg

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Hayden Schroeder won Grand Champion  Goat at the Brown County Youth Fair. 

 

Blaze Cozart won both Grand and Reserve pig at Brown County Youth Fair plus Grand Champion Breeding Goat. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

EVERYTHING STARTS WITH A DREAM

 

The season of love is upon us and 2017 is running strong.  I am so proud of our staff and students for coming back in 2017 with a renewed energy and motivation to have a successful spring to this school year.

I challenged our staff to have a positive spring semester with smiles for everyone.  This time of year can be a real challenge, but knowing how great our staff is, I know they will accept my challenge and boost the energy, spirit and success of our student body. We have a caring staff and we have great students.  How can we lose with those assets?

Basketball is winding down.  We have had some tremendous victories and some devastating defeats but can honestly take pride in our competitive spirit.  We compete hard and have the desire to improve and win.  Those things will help our kids to improve and be winners in many ways besides just on the field or court of play.

Robotics competed in Ballinger recently and placed fourth out of 111 teams.  WOW!!  What an accomplishment for our kids.  We are so proud of what Mrs. Hull and our kids have done over the years and this year is not exception to that record.

Stay in touch with what is happening at Early Middle School over the next few months.  Valentines dance is Saturday the 11th from 7-9.  Robotics is competing in San Angelo at the stock show the 13th.  Pizza Friday is the 24th

Early Middle School PTC is running strong.  They are finishing the Basketball season with concessions while raising money for our 8th grade banquet.  The catered meal and dance is free to our 8th graders.  Please be involved in your child’s education and this is a sure way to have a positive influence with their school.

HAPPY VALENTINES DAY to all.  We love our kids as if they were our own.  We need parents to be involved with their kids.  Come visit us and see what is truly happening.   It truly does all start with a dream and will blossom into successful young men and women.

 

 

 

Robert Weyman

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Please Click on the links below for more information.

EMS STUDENT DRESS CODE HIGHLIGHTS

2016-2017 Bell Schedule

Early Out Schedule

6th Grade Facebook

EMS Robotics Facebook

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 NOTE TO PARENTS REGARDING ABSENCE

 Just a reminder:

When your child is absent from school, please call the Middle School Office 325-643-5665 (not the teachers) as soon as possible on the morning of the absence.  If they have been to the doctor please ask for a note from their office, or just send a note with reason for being absent.

Why? Because we want to make sure your child is accounted for and in a safe place.

If your child tests positive for the flu, please inform the school.  The Health Department requires that we keep records for the duration of flu season.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~